Application deadline extended until May 1, 2020.

Each year OASC issues a challenge to its member schools—the challenge of excellence! The Student Council / Leadership Recognition Program offers the opportunity for student leaders to grow and improve. It is not a competition among schools; rather, its purpose is three-fold:

  1. To be a goal-setting and planning tool for advisers and student leaders as they plan out their year. This program can help you achieve a balanced year of activities.
  2. To be used as an evaluative tool throughout the year – to help you see what you’ve accomplished, and stay focused on what you are striving for.
  3. A method whereby OASC can effectively recognize member schools within the state.

Award certificates will be distributed towards the end of the school year.

Past Award Winners

2018-2019

GOLD
Adrian High School
Century High School
Clatskanie High School
Hermiston High School
Hillsboro High School
McMinnville High School
Mountainside High School
Oregon City High School
Redmond High School
Santiam Jr. / Sr. High School
Scappoose High School
Taft High School

SILVER
Glencoe High School
South Medford High School
Bronze
Pacific High School
Perrydale HS
Middle Schools

GOLD
Armand Larive Middle School
Fleming Middle School
South Middle School

SILVER
Brown Middle School
Hazelbrook Middle School
North Middle School
Sandstone Middle School

BRONZE
Driftwood Middle School


2017-2018

Armand Larive Middle School
Brown Middle School
Conestoga Middle School
Fleming Middle School
Hazelbrook Middle School
Hedrick Middle School
North Middle School
Sandstone Middle School
South Middle School
Timber Ridge Middle School
Adrian High School
Century High School*
Clatskanie High School
David Douglas High School
Hermiston High School
Hillsboro High School*
McMinnville High School
Oregon City High School*
Redmond High School
Scappoose High School
Taft 7-12


2016-2017


2015-2016

BRONZE 
Sandstone Middle School
SILVER 
Gordon Russell Middle School

GOLD 
Armand Larive Middle School
Hedrick Middle School
R.A. Brown Middle School
South Middle School

SILVER
Perrydale High School
Redmond High School

GOLD

Adrian High School**
Century High School
Hillsboro High School
Oregon City High School
Philomath High School**
Scappoose High School
Southridge High School**


 2014-2015


2013-2014


2012-2013


2011-2012

MERIT
Bethany Charter School

HOROR
Shasta Middle School

GRAND PRIZE
Brown Middle School
Happy Valley Middle School
Hazelbrook Middle School
South Middle School

HONOR
Echo High School

GRAND PRIZE
Century High School**
Clatskanie High School
Harrisburg High School
Hillsboro High School
Liberty High School
Oregon City High School**
Sherwood High School
Tualatin High School


2010-2011

MERIT
Bethany Charter School
North Middle School

HONOR
Brown Middle School
Clatskanie Middle School
Shasta Middle School

GRAND PRIZE
Happy Valley Middle School
Hazelbrook Middle School
South Middle School

HONOR
Oregon City High School
Sisters High School

GRAND PRIZE

Redmond High School
Century High School
Clatskanie High School
Liberty High School
Sherwood High School
Summit High School
Tualatin High School


2009-2010

MERIT
Clatskanie Middle School
Hilda Lahti School
North Middle School

HONOR
Bethany Charter School
Brown Middle School
Creswell Middle School
Shasta Middle School
South Middle School
Sutherlin Middle School

GRAND PRIZE
Hazelbrook Middle school
Sandstone Middle School
Sunridge Middle School

MERIT
Redmond High School

HONOR
Adrian High School
Clatskanie High School
Forest Grove High School
Hillsboro High School

GRAND PRIZE
Century High School
Liberty High School
Sherwood High School
Tualatin High School


2008-2009

STANDARD
Clatskanie Middle School

HONOR
Bethany Charter School
Brown Middle School
Conestoga Middle School
Shasta Middle School
South Middle School
Sunridge Middle School
Sunrise Middle School
Sutherlin Middle School

GRAND PRIZE
Crook Co. Middle School
Hazelbrook Middle School
Hilda Lahti School
Sandstone Middle School

MERIT

Echo High School

HONOR

Adrian High School
Clackamas High School
Clatskanie High School
Gervais High School
Hillsboro High School

GRAND PRIZE
Century High School
Liberty High School
Tualatin High School


2007-2008

MERIT
Bethany Charter

HONOR
Cedar Park Middle School
La creole middle School
Obsidian Middle School

GRAND PRIZE
Conestoga Middle School
Gordon Russel Middle School
Hilda Lahti School
Sandstone Middle School
Shasta Middle School
Sunrise Middle School

MERIT
Clackamas High School
Adrian High School
Clatskanie High School
Hillsboro High School
Lost river ihgh school
Tigard High School
Century High School
Liberty High School


2006-2007

STANDARD
Hillsboro High School
Myrtle Point High School

MERIT
Clatskanie High School
Crook Co. Middle School
McMinnville high school

HONOR
Century High School
Lost River High School
Pacific High school
South Medford High School
Tigard High School
Tualatin High School
Grand Prize
Liberty High School

STANDARD
Crook Co. Middle School
Marcola Middle School

HONOR
Bethany Charter School
Creswell Middle School
Crossler middle school
Obsidian Middle School
Oaklea middle school
Sunridge Middle School

Grand Prize
Conestoga Middle School
Coquille Valley Middle School
Gordon Russel Middle School
Hazelbrook Middle school
Hilda Lahti School
R.A. Brown Middle School
Sandstone Middle School
Shasta Middle School
Sunrise Middle School


2005-2006

STANDARD
Clatskanie High School

MERIT
Pacific High School

HONOR

Adrian High School
Century High School
Clackamas High School
Crook County Hgih School
Lost River High School
Sotuh Medford High School
Tigard High School
Tualatin High School
West Salem High School

STANDARD
North Middle School
Sunridge Middle School

MERIT
Bethany Charter

Honor Councils
Cedar Park Middle School
Creswell Middle School
Crossler Middle School
Faulconer-Chapman School
Gordon Russel Middle School
La Creole Middle School
Obsidian Middle School
Pleasant Hill Middle School

GRAND PRIZE
Briggs Middle School
Brown Middle School
Conestoga Middle School
Coquille Valley Middle School
J.B. Thomas Middle School
Shasta Middle School
Sunrise Middle School

 

Community Leaders of the Year Award

2010

Samantha Bowns, Adrian High School

Amanda Ewing, Marist High School

Kyla Heller, Hillsboro High School

Daniela Lopez, century High School

Amber Meier, Jewell High School

Ryan Montgomoery Pendleton High School

Delaney Paullus, Sunridge Middle School

2009

Angeline Fugere—LaSalle Catholic College Preparatory School

Erika Linden—Roseburg High School

Joe Reedy – Bethany Carter School

Julia Sheets, LaSalle Catholic College Preparatory School

Kelsi Spratling – Sunridge Middle School

2008

Lucas Glick, Sisters High School

Jarad Johnson, Gordon Russel Middl School

Mariah Jones, Liberty Hgih School

Madeline Kuenzi, Bethany Charter School

Julia Tawney, Ceader Park Middle School

2007

Summer szumski, Sunridge Middle School

Alexandria Welch, Bethany Charter School

Tiffany Barela, Shasta Middle School

Madison Knox, Ashland Middle School

Samantha Twardoch, Gordon Russel Middle School

Jessica Walters, Pleasant Hill Middle School

Alexa Kanbergs, Tigard High School

Patrick Reinhart, Gervais High School

Andrew David Stork, Klamath Union High School

brett Andry, Yoncalla High School

James Bechtel, Warrenton High School

Chris Kiefer, Valley Catholic High School

Jessica Meade, Open Bible Christian School

Christin Sands, Summit High School

Ellie Simnitt, Canby High School

Melissa Tang, Tualatin Hihg School

Maddie White, Lake Oswego High School

Danielle Winterhalter, La Salle High School

2006

Valerie Cleland, Ashbrook Independent School

Halah Jlias, Southridge High School

Kyli Krummell, Tualatin High School

Pedro Villagomez, Crook County High School

Delaney Wheeler, Coquille Valley Middle School